Grayson v. Grayson, Ky COA, Grandparent Visitation
[…] The guardian ad litem testified that if grandparent visitation was denied, there would be no harm resulting to the children, but if the visitation was granted, it would “endanger this happy family;” and therefore Court imposed visitation was not recommended.

 

Despite the evidence, the trial court granted Grandmother 2 visits a year, one in December and one in July, for four hours each, to be supervised by the children’s father and one neutral party.  KRS 405.021 gives trial courts authority to require grandparent visitation if “it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.”  The statute imposes upon grandparent seeking visitation the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that such visitation is in the best interest of the children.