Chauncey J. Tudor v. Melanie K. Tudor, No. 2012-CA-000110-MR
[…] Relying primarily on the income of Husband’s new wife and citing expenses
relating to their marriage and the children of their marriage, the court
determined that the maintenance obligation should not be altered because the
payment amount was not unconscionable. Husband appealed.

ANALYSIS:

The issue
presented to the court was whether a new spouse’s income, and the couple’s ability
to provide for children of the new marriage, should be considered when
determining whether maintenance owed to the former spouse should be modified. KRS
403.250(1) states that maintenance obligations may be modified “upon a showing
of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable.” When a party seeks to modify maintenance obligations, the
court compares the parties’ current circumstances to the circumstances at the
time the decree was entered. Modification of maintenance looks solely to
whether the obligor’s circumstances have changed in a substantial and