Law Books
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed Circuit Court, holding that KRS 620.100(1)(b) granted indigent parents a right to funding for reasonably necessary expert assistance. The Court of Appeals reasoned that the statute’s reference to KRS Chapter 31 supported a contextual right to expert assistance in DNA cases. Thus, the Court of Appeals remanded to Circuit Court to determine whether the parents were entitled to funding for expert assistance. The Cabinet moved for discretionary review, which was granted.

The Kentucky Supreme Court held that KRS 620.100(1)(b) does not entitle an indigent parent to state-funded expert assistance. Kentucky law provides indigent parents a statutory right to counsel in DNA cases, who are paid by the Finance and Administration Cabinet: “The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” “Pursuant to” means “in a way that agrees with or follows (something)” or “in accordance with (something).” “Unable to afford counsel” and “pursuant to Chapter 31” must be construed together given the grammar and structure of the sentence.