Guenther v. Guenther, 2011-CA-001165-ME, (link to .pdf
[…] similar physical altercation might happen again in the future, she replied
“yes” with no elaboration. Ex-Husband
testified that he did not throw Ex-Wife to the ground but that she lost her
balance and fell. FC nonetheless entered
DVO, finding that domestic violence had occurred and may occur again. Ex-Husband then filed this appeal.
ANALYSIS:
FC had jurisdiction to enter DVO
Ex-Husband argued that KRS 403.740
imposes a strict fourteen-day window during which FC must conduct EPO hearing
or lose its jurisdiction to enter a DVO thereafter. Prior to its 2010
amendment, the first sentence of KRS 403.740 provided that “an emergency
protective order issued in accordance with this section shall be effective for
a period of time fixed in the order, but not to exceed fourteen (14) days.” As
amended, the statute now reads, “An emergency protective order issued in accordance
with this section shall be effective until the full hearing provided for in this
subsection or in KRS 403.745, or until withdrawn by the court.” The legislature
specifically deleted the language that limited the effectiveness of an EPO
based on a petition to fourteen days and, in its stead, amended the statute to specifically
allow an EPO to be effective until a hearing or withdrawn by the court.