In Kentucky, marital property is divided pursuant to KRS 403.190 “without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including.” Not all property is marital property. The statute sets aside nonmarital property which is not subject to equitable division. KRS 403.190(2) describes nonmarital property as follows: “(a)Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise,...Read More
Tager v.